02-26-2021, 09:57 PM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5,684
Battle Record: 1-5
Accomplishments - Lost to Kill Spree
Champed - Wall Talking
Rep Power: 4052252 |
Favorite 5 movies?
Granted we've all probably seen the same ones so there might not any new revelations here. But just in case. And I'm not putting these in any sort of ranking.
1. O brother where art thou 2. Royal Tennebaums 3. Dead Pesidents 4. Belly 5. Cool hand luke well since i'm going here I might as well do 10.. 6. Home alone 2 7. Sandlot 8. Shawshank redemption 9. One flew over the cuckoos nest 10. The original Hallooween And I tried to do a meme of Buzz from Home Alone saying... Beat that you little trout sniffer, but apparently i'm not capable of posting pictures on here.
__________________
I just figured out how to change this. Last edited by Ouch; 02-26-2021 at 10:06 PM. |
02-26-2021, 10:07 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5,684
Battle Record: 1-5
Accomplishments - Lost to Kill Spree
Champed - Wall Talking
Rep Power: 4052252 |
But my point remains.. beat that you little trout sniffers.
__________________
I just figured out how to change this. |
02-27-2021, 02:04 PM | #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,138
Rep Power: 22468536 |
Goodwill Hunting
The Prestige Platoon Tombstone Goodfellas
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/rafael-jesus-martinez |
02-27-2021, 03:48 PM | #5 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2,962
Battle Record: 6 - 14
Rep Power: 0 |
1) The Departed
2) Godfather I & II 3) Snatch 4) Seven 5) The Dark Knight I'm sure I'm forgetting some but that's what I came up with. |
02-27-2021, 04:14 PM | #6 |
yeet
Join Date: Mar 1993
Posts: 3,956
Battle Record: 20-34
Champed - 1-2 Punch League
Rep Power: 17624433 |
Hunger games 1
2 3 Matrix1&2 3 |
02-27-2021, 04:15 PM | #7 |
Sell Her
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 989
Battle Record: 1-3
Rep Power: 5082453 |
1: waking life
2: irreversible 3: old boy 4: alice in wonderland (disney) 5: 300
__________________
curious más curioso y más curioso
|
03-01-2021, 07:10 PM | #8 |
DOHpe since 02'
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Surrounded by white ppl
Posts: 14,693
Battle Record: 43-24
Champed - Netcees Battle League
- 1-2 Punch Onslaught
- 1-2 Punch League
- Hot or Thot Roast
- Hot or Thot 2018
- Fight Night 11
- NPL Roast
Rep Power: 34230532 |
This is hard for me
Off top? A clockwork orange Muholland Dr The Shining Saving Private Ryan ( just based off of how many times I’ve watched it . Still think Spielberg was on some shit that can’t be replicated with how he filmed it. Cliche but under appreciated with how much of a masterstroke the cinematography was. Baffling how technology has advanced but no war movie even comes close to capturing its grittiness. It’s just an overload of special effects these days ala hacksaw ridge ) And uhhhh either no country for old men or there will be blood Toss up between those 2 Edit: oh brother where art thou deserves a nod. For nostalgic purposes No qualms singing along with the soggy bottom boys haha
__________________
It’s like weed in Highschool- w/ the cans I’ll smoke you
Bitch I floss . I Got the chain out to see like Constantinople Last edited by El Muffin; 03-01-2021 at 07:16 PM. |
03-01-2021, 08:35 PM | #9 |
rhyme capsule.
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2,146
Rep Power: 0 |
I'll give you the top 5 favourite films I've personally seen in the last year because that's still difficult but way easier
2001 A Space Odyssey Tree of Life Blade Runner 2049 Silence 12 Years A Slave Honourable mentions go out to: Enemy, The Endless, Hell or High Water, Starred Up, Little Miss Sunshine I can't pick a top 5 all time. I've seen hundreds. I'll probably watch a few more hundred. Moods fluctuate. |
03-02-2021, 06:51 PM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5,684
Battle Record: 1-5
Accomplishments - Lost to Kill Spree
Champed - Wall Talking
Rep Power: 4052252 |
@Eng hell or high water was dope as hell too... little miss sunshine great.
@El Muffin I drink your MILKSHAKE... I drink it up... Bastard in a basket! Daniel lewis is intense as fuck. Some people can pretend to be intense but people like him you actually believe it... because he probably is nuts. One I forgot was Requiem for a Dream, it was a great movie but when I was watching it I was actually doing drugs and I watched it since I quit all of that and it was disturbing as fuck. But for a movie to actually disturb me means that it was done well. I could see myself in Leto and Wayans and I could see my mom in Leto's mom and stuff. So I'd say requiem for a dream was great because of the emotion it can get out of you especially if you've entered that world. But its definitely not easy listening music as they say. I don't want to watch it again.
__________________
I just figured out how to change this. |
03-02-2021, 06:54 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5,684
Battle Record: 1-5
Accomplishments - Lost to Kill Spree
Champed - Wall Talking
Rep Power: 4052252 |
Clockwork orange was alright... it was slightly disturbing but not on the level of Requiem.
And again at @El Muffin .. I thought Mulholland drive was alright but it was a little too confusing... and don't give me some.. you're just to stupid or fucked up to understand it.. no I got it, it was just a little too confusing and if you have to try THAT hard to understand it is it worth it or is it good?
__________________
I just figured out how to change this. |
03-02-2021, 06:56 PM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5,684
Battle Record: 1-5
Accomplishments - Lost to Kill Spree
Champed - Wall Talking
Rep Power: 4052252 |
These threads are always so hard to do.. another one...
Missed Donnie Darko... loved it... took me a few times of watching it to kind of fully get it, but Donnie Darko was great. But was it that good if it took you that many times?
__________________
I just figured out how to change this. |
|
|